?

Log in

previous entry | next entry

hand surgery #1 happened last week! the worst part of the whole thing was the panic attack i had coming out of the anesthesia, otherwise it's been fine if annoying. i have the stitches/bandage on my right hand til the 13th, at which point they remove all of that and cut into my left hand. the right hand looks gross (it's bruised all to hell) but it hurts less than the carpal tunnel did. unfortunately, the carpal tunnel in my left hand has gotten a lot worse because it's the only hand i've got now so i have to use it constantly, but it's only for another week and a half! and then i'll have hands! sort of!

also on wednesday i got a response on an application i had sent in the day before for a member service position. i did the first level interview thursday. if they hire me, i won't start til october but at least it's something. and after 18 months i can try to transfer to a different dept? meh. i'm encouraging my work gf to also apply and get dumped in the october group with me so at least i won't be alone with weirdo member service people.

other than that i've just been sleeping a lot. idk if this is a post-surgery thing or what, but i napped on and off all day wed, thurs, and sat. i worked on friday but i was exhausted all day. and i could have slept all day today but i knew i'd regret it tomorrow. need more nappppps.

(also saw guardians on friday with kait! i liked it? the parts that were good were very very good, but there were a lot of parts that were boring or shitty or out of place too so...whatever. definitely not my fave. i liked it about as much as i expected to, i guess. maybe a little less since it felt like the talking raccoon had more lines than all the ladies in the movie combined. (haha "all" there were like 6.))

Comments

( 7 — say something. )
momebie
Aug. 4th, 2014 02:49 pm (UTC)
You know, six seems like a lot of ladies for a movie, because I live in this terrible, terrible world. But when you compare them to like, THE HUNDRED DUDES it doesn't really even out. Still, I liked Zoe Saldana's performance and her stupid expressive face and I want Guardians 2 to be about her and Karen Gillen being murder siblings. It'll probably be about Peter and his dad, but that's because the white dudes making all these decisions have the wrong priorities. Feh.

I'M GLAD YOU'LL HAVE HANDS AGAIN.
barbed_whispers
Aug. 4th, 2014 11:28 pm (UTC)
yeah, it's like, gamora, nebula, glenn close, chris pratt's dumb fridged mom, the collector's slave/daughter?, and another lady cop. and combined they talk less than a raccoon. so.

GOD I WOULD WATCH A HUNDRED MOVIES ABOUT GAMORA AND NEBULA. i don't even dislike the guardians as a team, but the space battle was such a wrong fit tone-wise and the nine million villains/dudes in this movie were too many and hella boring and basically every time it stopped being assholes in space it started being boring. GRUMP GRUMP GRUMP GRUMP GRUMP. (also they didn't give us anything at sdcc and couldn't be bothered to give us a real post-credits scene? thanks marvel? i guess? they realize they have a whole year before their next movie, right.) (also when gamora said she didn't dance they didn't have a baseball dance-off so what is even the point.)

ME TOO BRO.
brilligspoons
Aug. 4th, 2014 04:25 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I saw Guardians yesterday morning and...yeah. I liked it better than Avengers? sort of? There were some really good bits and the soundtrack was A++, but it didn't make me care about any of the characters. I had the briefest glimmer of interest in Nebula and Gamora's relationship towards the end, and that was about it.

Oh well.
barbed_whispers
Aug. 4th, 2014 11:30 pm (UTC)
there were definitely parts that were great but it felt like two screenplays mashed together where one person was like "IDIOTS IN SPACE" and the other person was like "SUPERHERO SUMMER BLOCKBUSTER" and they didn't do a great job melding them.
brilligspoons
Aug. 5th, 2014 12:16 am (UTC)
Ohhhh, that's an excellent point! I knew I was annoyed about something being off-balance, and I think that's totally it. Maybe if it'd just dedicated itself to being IDIOTS IN SPACE it would've been a LOT better.
getaway_machine
Aug. 5th, 2014 07:37 pm (UTC)
I AM GROOT.
barbed_whispers
Aug. 6th, 2014 02:56 am (UTC)
does this make james rocket
( 7 — say something. )

profile

[etc] moo
barbed_whispers
a pioneer woman without a frontier
"I'm not much of anything besides bored and boring, punctuated by fits of scant self-amusement. And you are...?"

month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow